Emmy Awards, The: 71st Primetime (2019)


The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Foundation Presents

02:26

Tabs

About

The 2019 Creative Arts Emmys will be held on September 14th and 15th and the Primetime Emmys Telecast will be on September 22 on Fox. Congratulations to all the nominees for the 71st Primetime and Creative Arts Emmy Awards, and a special congratulations to our interviewees who were nominated this year:

Hank Azaria for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (The Simpsons)

Anthony Bourdain for Outstanding Informational Series or Special (Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown) and Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program (Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown)

Tom Broecker for Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming (Saturday Night Live)

James L. Brooks for Outstanding Animated Program (The Simpsons)

Mark Burnett for Outstanding Structured Reality Program (Shark Tank) and Outstanding Competition Program (The Voice)

James Burrows for Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special (Live in Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’)

RuPaul Charles for Outstanding Host For a Reality or Competition Program (RuPaul’s Drag Race), Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program (RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked), and Outstanding Competition Program (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Robert A. Dickinson for Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special (The 61st Grammy AwardsThe Kennedy Center HonorsThe Oscars72nd Annual Tony Awards)

Elise Doganieri for Outstanding Competition Program (The Amazing Race)

Vince Gilligan for Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series (Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security) and Outstanding Drama Series (Better Call Saul)

Al Jean for Outstanding Animated Program (The Simpsons)

Don Roy King for Outstanding Directing For a Variety Series (Saturday Night Live)

Lisa Kudrow for Outstanding Structured Reality Program (Who Do You Think You Are?)

Susan Lacy for Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special (Jane Fonda in Five Acts)

Eugene Lee for Outstanding Production Design For a Variety, Reality Or Competition Series (Saturday Night Live)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (Veep) and Outstanding Comedy Series (Veep)

Jodi Mancuso for Outstanding Hairstyling For a Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Saturday Night Live)

David Milch for Outstanding Television Movie (Deadwood)

Phylicia Rashad for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (This Is Us)

Keith Raywood for Outstanding Production Design For a Variety, Reality Or Competition Series (Saturday Night Live)

Phil Rosenthal for Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program (Somebody Feed Phil)

George Shapiro for Outstanding Informational Series or Special (Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee)

Bertram van Munster for Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program (The Amazing Race) and Outstanding Competition Program (The Amazing Race)

Henry Winkler for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (Barry)

Leo Yoshimura for Outstanding Production Design For a Variety, Reality Or Competition Series (Saturday Night Live)

Louie Zakarian for Outstanding Makeup For a Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic) (Saturday Night Live)

Alan Zweibel for Oustanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special (Love, Gilda)

The full list of nominees can be found here, and be sure to watch our red carpet interviews.

Highlights
RuPaul Charles on the catchphrases and tag lines of RuPaul's Drag Race
Jodi Mancuso on Saturday Night Live cast members needing to wear "self wigs"
David Milch on creating Deadwood
Alan Zweibel on meeting Gilda Radner on Saturday Night Live, and on his working relationship with her
Julia Louis-Dreyfus on not modeling "Selina Meyer" on Veep after a real person
Leo Yoshimura on a typical work week for him on Saturday Night Live

All Shows

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
L
M
P
R
S
T
W